2018 National Championship Series 3rd round Auckland Lead Event

 

 

 

This competition will be held at: Extreme Edge West Gym, 5 Waikaukau Road, Glen Eden AUCKLAND and hosted by Auckland Climbing Club.

The Extreme Edge West Gym is 30 minutes drive from downtown or 30 minutes from the airport. This is an industrial on the western edge of the city and there is no local accommodation.

This competition is open to all climbers who are members of Clubs affiliated to Climbing New Zealand, in all age groups from Under 12 to Open and Masters. There is also a Paraclimbing category.

NOTE EVENT ORDER CHANGES FROM PREVIOUS EVENTS

Masters – born 1983 and before (separate male and female categories)

Opens   –  born during/before 1998

Juniors – born during 1999/2000

Youth A – born during 2001/2002

Youth B – born 2003/2004

Youth C – born 2005/2006

Youth D – born 2007/2008 (or later)

Paraclimbing 

           
     Register early and save up to $20!
 
Registrations close midnight 26th July 2018. The discounted Early Bird registration price ends midnight 19th July 2018. Late registrations and those taken on competition day will incur an additional $20 late fee.

 

This competition is run according to International Federation of Sport Climbing rules and consists of two qualifying climbs followed by a final (top 8 go through to final). 

The Opens competition is open to any climber aged 16 + and is held on Saturday. 

Youth D, C, B, and Para events are all completed Saturday.

Youth A, Juniors and Masters events are held on Sunday.

Run Order AKL Lead Champs

NB: This run order has been provided to aid competitors and spectators in planning travel for the event. A provisional timetable with complete times will be posted on the CNZ website home page once registrations have closed.

NB: There is a technical meeting scheduled for Saturday morning for all team managers (or a representative from each club if no manager), judges, and officials. Attendance is expected.

Saturday 28th

7.30am      Technical Meeting                                    Team Managers, Judges, Officials

7.45am      Facility opens for warm up                      

8.15am      Briefing and Demonstration                     Youth D, Youth C, Youth B, Paraclimbing

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Starts                        YD/YC/YB/ Para

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Ends                         YD/YC/YB/ Para

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Starts                        YD/YC/YB/ Para

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Ends                         YD/YC/YB/ Para

11.00am    Briefing and Demonstration                     OPEN M/F

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Starts                        OPEN M/F

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Ends                         OPEN M/F

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Starts                        OPEN M/F

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Ends                         OPEN M/F

2.00pm      Isolation Opens                                         YD/YC/YB/ Para

2.30pm      Isolation Closes                                        YD/YC/YB/ Para

tbc             Viewing                                                     YD/YC/YB/ Para

3.00pm      Finals Start                                               YD/YC/YB/ Para

4.30           Finals End                                                 YD/YC/YB/ Para

4.45pm      Prizegiving                                                YD/YC/YB/ Para

5.00pm      Isolation Opens                                         OPEN M/F

5.15pm      Isolation Closes                                        OPEN M/F

5.15pm      Facility closes for reset - officials only    

tbc             Facility reopens to spectators                 

tbc             Viewing                                                     OPEN M/F

7.00pm      Finals Start                                               OPEN M/F

8.00pm      Finals End                                                 OPEN M/F

8.15pm      Prizegiving                                                OPEN M/F

Sunday 29th

7.45am      Facility opens for warm up                               Youth A, Juniors, Masters

8.15am      Briefing and Demonstration                              YA/J/M

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Starts                                YA/J/M

tbc             Qualifying Round 1 Ends                                  YA/J/M

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Starts                                YA/J/M

tbc             Qualifying Round 2 Ends                                  YA/J/M

12.15pm    Isolation Opens                                                 YA/J/M

12.30pm    Isolation Closes                                                 YA/J/M

12.30pm    Facility Closed for Reset. (Uncover finals)      YA/J/M

tbc             Facility reopens to spectators                           YA/J/M

tbc             Viewing                                                             YA/J/M

2.15pm      Finals Start                                                        YA/J/M

3.45pm      Finals End                                                         YA/J/M

4.00pm      Prizegiving                                                        YA/J/M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 28th, 2018 7:30 AM   through   July 29th, 2018 5:30 PM
5 Waikaukau Rd
Glen Eden
Auckland, AUK
New Zealand
Domestic License From
Auckland Sportclimbing Club $ 0
Waikato Climbing Club $ 0
Rotorua Climbing Club $ 0
Dynomites Climbing Club $ 0
The Flying Geckos $ 0
Wanaka Cliffhangers Climbing Club $ 0
Team Rocktopia BOP $ 0
Taranaki Tuataras $ 0
International $ 0
Lead one category only
Open Female [FOL] $ 55
Junior Female [FJL] $ 55
Masters Male [MML] $ 55
Paraclimbing [FMP] $ 55
Open Male [MOL] $ 55
Youth A Male [MYAL] $ 55
Junior Male [MJL] $ 55
Youth A Female [FYAL] $ 55
Youth B Male [MYBL] $ 55
Youth B Female [FYBL] $ 55
Youth C Female [FYCL] $ 55
Youth C Male [MYCL] $ 55
Youth D Female [FYDL] $ 55
Youth D Male [MYDL] $ 55
Masters Female [FML] $ 55
Lead two categories
Masters and Open Male [MML, MOL] $ 70
Junior and Open Male [MJL,MOL] $ 70
Junior and Open Female [FJL, FOL] $ 70
Youth A and Open Male [MYAL,MOL] $ 70
Youth A and Open Female [FYAL, FOL] $ 70
Masters and Open Female [FML, FOL] $ 70

Help spread the word

Please help us and let your friends, colleagues and followers know about our page: National Championship Series Auckland Lead Event