2018 Competition Dates

 

NZ Competitive Climbing Calendar for 2018
Competition Type Date Venue Age groups Notes
Regionals 18 Feb 2018 Extreme Edge Glen Eden All Restricted numbers to allow for a smooth event – register early.

Register here

Open to all climbers

No club membership or CNZ licence required

Regionals

Bouldering , Lead and Top Rope

17 & 18 March HangDog Climbing Gym Lower Hutt All Open to all climbers

No club membership or CNZ licence required

Youth World Team Trials 17 March HangDog Climbing Gym Lower Hutt All Selected Climbers Only
Regionals 7  April Rocktopia – Mt Maunganui All Open to all climbers

No club membership or CNZ licence required

CNZ Nationals Lead 5 & 6 May The Wall Rotorua All Club membership and CNZ licence required
South Island Climbing Festival
( South Island Championship)
 12 & 13 May YMCA Adventure Centre Christchurch All Open to all climbers

No club membership or CNZ licence required

Australian Youth Titles 11 – 13 May Sydney Indoor Climbing Gym Up to under 20’s Oceania Team Athletes only

(Entry limited to 2 participates per discipline per category, expressions of interest to CNZ by 31 January 2018)

NIBS Round 1
Bouldering
19 May Rocktopia – Mt Maunganui All Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/
NIBS Round 2
Bouldering
9 June HangDog Climbing Gym Lower Hutt All Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/
CNZ Nationals Bouldering 23 & 24 June Rocktopia – Mt Maunganui All Club membership and CNZ licence required
NIBS Round 3
Bouldering
30 June Extreme Edge Hamilton All Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/
CNZ Nationals Lead 28 & 29 July Extreme Edge Glen Eden All Club membership and CNZ licence required
IFSC World Youth Champs

(Probably August)

TBC TBC

(Canada has declined the hosting due to financial reasons)

Under 16 to under 20’s Selected Athletes Only
NIBS Round 4

Bouldering

11 August YMCA Adventure Centre Christchurch All Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/
Secondary Schools Tournament Week 3 – 7 Sept North Island: Rocktopia – Mt Maunganui
South Island: YMCA Adventure Centre Christchurch
Secondary School Students
Aims Games 9 – 14 Sept Rocktopia – Mt Maunganui 11, 12 and 13 year olds For details see:

http://www.nzaimsgames.co.nz/about/

CNZ Nationals Bouldering 22 & 23 Sept HangDog Climbing Gym Lower Hut All Club membership and CNZ licence required
Youth Olympics 6 – 18 Oct Argentina Sarah Tetzlaff only
CNZ Nationals Bouldering 27 & 28 Oct Extreme Edge Hamilton All

Club membership and CNZ licence required

 

By Series….. 


NIBS – NZAC

19 May – Round 1: Rocktopia Mt. Maunganui

9 June – Round 2: Hangdog Wellington

30 June – Round 3: Extreme Edge Hamilton

11 August – Round 4: YMCA Adventure Centre Christchurch

CNZ Nationals

May 5/6 – The Wall Rotorua – Lead

June 23/24 – Rocktopia Mt Maunganui – Bouldering

July 28/29 – Extreme Edge Glen Eden Auckland – Lead

Sept 22/23 – Hangdog Wellington – Bouldering

Oct 27/28 – Extreme Edge Hamilton – Bouldering

World Youth Team Trial

March 17 – Hangdog Wellington

Regionals

Feb 18 – Glen Eden Extreme Edge Auckland – Top Rope and Lead

 March 17/18 Wellington – Bouldering, toprope and lead – Hangdog

April 7 Rocktopia. Mt Maunganui

AUSTRALIA

May 11-13 National Youth Champs – Combined Lead, Speed, Boulder, Villawood, Sydney

IFSC World Youth Champs

Date and Venue to be confirmed, but likely to be in August of 2018.