2017 National Cup Round 2 - Rotorua

 Registration is closed for this event

Event Information and Format

 

The second round of the 2017 Climbing New Zealand National Cup Series will be held on May 6th and 7th, 2017 at The Wall and Basement Cinema, 1140 Hinemoa Street, ROTORUA.

Hosted by the Rotorua Climbing Club. This competition is the second of three events that make up the Climbing New Zealand National Cup series for 2017.  

The National Cup series is open to all climbers, in all age groups from Under 12 to Open and Masters. 

Masters – born 1982 and before

Opens   –  born during/before 2000

Juniors – born during 1998/1999

Youth A – born during 2000/2001

Youth B – born 2002/2003

Youth C – born 2004/2005

Youth D – born 2006/2007 (or later)

 
Register early and save up to $20!
 
Registrations close midnight May 4th. The discounted Early Bird registration price ends midnight 27th April. Late registrations and those taken on competition day will incur an additional $20 late fee.

 

The 2017 National Cup series consists of a three round series with Lead and Bouldering. Each discipline is run on a single day with Lead climbing on Saturday and Bouldering on Sunday. The format is as follows:

Lead

  • Lead format to follow IFSC Competition Climbing Regulations 2017
  • Youth B, Youth A and Junior Competitors are not allow to compete in the Open category for 2017 National Cup
  • Run between 4-6 routes at a time

 

Bouldering

•Utilize IFSC European Youth Competition Bouldering format
•YB/YA/Junior/Open/Masters only
•Qualification consists of 8 problems for each category (some categories combined)
•Flash format with no demonstration
•Time to climb problems 1.5 hours
•Maximum of 5 attempts per problem
•Scored as per IFSC bouldering format
•6 competitors to the final round
•Final round consists of 3 problems run as per IFSC finals format with isolation.

Event Timetable (Please note that this could change throughout the day, check event timetable at competition)

Here is the provisional timetable for the week-end.

Please keep an eye on this page as the times may be tweaked.

Click here to view start lists

Saturday: Lead Qualification and Finals

7.45 am. Facility opens for warm up

8.15 am. Briefing and Demonstration – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/Masters

8.30 am. Qualifying Round 1 Starts – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

10.00 am. Qualifying Round 1 Ends– Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

10.00 am. Qualifying Round 2 Starts – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

11.30 am. Qualifying Round 2 Ends – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

11.30 am. Briefing and Demonstration – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

11.45 am. Qualifying Round 1 Starts – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

1.00 pm. Qualifying Round 1 Ends – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

1.00 pm. Qualifying Round 2 Starts – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

2.15 pm. Qualifying Round 2 Ends – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

2.15 pm. Isolation Opens – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

2.30 pm. Isolation Closes – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

2.45 pm. Viewing

3.00 pm. Finals Starts – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

4.15 pm. Finals Ends – Youth D/Youth C/ Youth B/ Masters

4.15 pm. Isolation Opens – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

4.30 pm. Isolation Closes – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

4.45 pm. Viewing

5.00 pm. Finals Starts – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

6.15 Finals Ends – Youth A/Juniors/ Opens

6.45 pm. Prize Giving

Sunday: Bouldering Qualifications and Finals

 

7.15 am. Facility opens for warm up

7.45 am. Briefing and Demonstration

8.00 am. Qualification Starts 8 problems: All Female Categories and Masters

 

9.45 am. Qualification Ends

9.45 am. Briefing and Demonstration

10.15 am. Qualification Starts 8 problems: Male: Youth B/Youth A/Opens

 

12.15 pm. Qualification Ends

12.00 pm. Isolation Opens:  Female: All Categories and all Masters

12.15 pm. Isolation Closes:

1.15 pm. Finals Start: Female: All Categories and all Masters

2.45 pm. Finals End

2.30 pm. Isolation Opens:  All Male Categories

2.45 pm. Isolation Closes:

3.45 pm. Finals Start: All Male Categories

5.15 pm. Finals End

5.30 Prize Giving

 

The full rules the event and series are run under can be downloaded from the Climbing New Zealand Website.

 

 

May 6th, 2017 7:45 AM   through   May 7th, 2017 6:00 PM
1140 Hinemoa Street
ROTORUA, BOP 3010
New Zealand
Domestic License From
Auckland Sportclimbing Club $ 0
Waikato Climbing Club $ 0
Rotorua Climbing Club $ 0
Dynomites Climbing Club $ 0
Nelson Climbing Club $ 0
The Flying Geckos $ 0
Wanaka Cliffhangers Climbing Club $ 0
Taranaki Tuataras $ 0
BOP Team Rocktopia $ 0
Lead and Bouldering
Male and Female Masters [MB, ML] $ 90
Female Open [FOL, FOB] $ 90
Male Open [MOL, MOB] $ 90
Male Junior [MJL, MJB] $ 90
Female Junior [FJL, FJB] $ 90
Female Youth A [FYAL, FYAB] $ 90
Male Youth A [MYAL, MYAB] $ 90
Male Youth B [MYBL, MYBB] $ 90
Female Youth B [FYBL, FYBB] $ 90
Lead Climbing Only
Male and Female Masters [ML] $ 55
Male Juniors [MJL] $ 55
Female Juniors [FJL] $ 55
Male Open [MOL] $ 55
Female Open [FOL] $ 55
Male Youth A [MYAL] $ 55
Female Youth A [FYAL] $ 55
Female Youth B [FYBL] $ 55
Male Youth B [MYBL] $ 55
Female Youth C [FYCL] $ 55
Male Youth C [MYCL] $ 55
Female Youth D [FYDL] $ 55
Male Youth D [MYDL] $ 55
Bouldering Only
Male and Female Masters [MB] $ 55
Female Juniors [FJB] $ 55
Male Open [MOB] $ 55
Female Open [FOB] $ 55
Male Juniors [MJB] $ 55
Female Youth A [FYAB] $ 55
Male Youth A [MYAB] $ 55
Female Youth B [FYBB] $ 55
Male Youth B [MYBB] $ 55

Help spread the word

Please help us and let your friends, colleagues and followers know about our page: 2017 National Cup Round 2 - Rotorua