Combined Olympic Qualifier, Gold to Sarah Tetzlaff
Bouldering Strategies
2017 Oceania Championships, Noumea, New Caledonia
George Sanders, Oceania Open Lead Champion
Working up the roof section
Structure d’escalade de magenta
Coach Fly-by
Sarah Tetzlaff, Speed Gold Medal
Junior Female Bouldering Podium
Junior Male Bouldering Podium

2016 National Cup Series - Event 3 - Auckland

 Registration is closed for this event

         Event Information and Format


The third round of the 2016 Climbing New Zealand National Cup Series will be the 30th and 31st of July. This competition will be held at: Extreme Edge West Gym, 5 Waikaukau Road, Glen Eden AUCKLAND and hosted by Auckland Climbing Club.

The Extreme Edge West Gym is 30 minutes drive from downtown or 30 minutes from the airport. This is an industrial on the western edge of the city and there is no local accommodation. 




The National Cup series is open to all climbers, in all age groups from Under 12 to Open and Masters.  

Masters – born 1979 and before
Opens  –   open to all competitors not falling into one of the below categories
Juniors – born during 1997/1998
Youth A – born during 1999/2000
Youth B – born 2001/2002
Youth C – born 2003/2004
Youth D – born 2005/2006 (or earlier)
     Register early and save up to $20!
Registrations close midnight 28th July. The discounted Early Bird registration price ends midnight 14th July. Late registrations and those taken on competition day will incur an additional $20 late fee.


The 2016 National Cup series consists of a three round series with Lead and Bouldering. Each discipline is run on a single day with Lead climbing on Saturday and Bouldering on Sunday. The format is as follows:


  • Lead format to follow IFSC Competition Climbing Regulations 2015
  • Youth B World Youth Competitors may no longer compete in opens
  • Combine Junior with Open competition by awarding placings to top Juniors in the Open competition
  • Run between 4-6 routes at a time



  • Utilize IFSC European Youth Competition Bouldering format
  • YB/YA/Junior/Open only
  • Qualification consists of between 8-12 problems for each category (some categories combined)
  • 2 easy boulders (most of the climbers must do it) 5 middle boulders and 5 difficult boulders.  For a middle boulder, the bonus hold can be at the same difficulty as the top of the easy boulder and for a difficult boulder, the bonus hold can be at the same difficulty as the top of the middle boulder
  • Coloured holds only
  • Flash format with no demonstration
  • Time to climb problems 1.5 hours
  • Maximum of 5 attempts per problem
  • Scored as per IFSC bouldering format
  • 6 competitors to the final round
  • Final round consists of 3 problems run as per IFSC finals format with isolation. 


Event Timetable (Please note that this could change throughout the day, check event timetable at competition)


Saturday: Lead Qualification and Finals

7.45 a.m. Facility Opens for warm up

8.15 a.m. Briefing and Demonstration - Youth D/Youth C/Youth B/Youth A

8.30 a.m. Q1 Climbing Starts – YA/YB/YC/YD

9.45 a.m. Q1 Climbing Ends – YA/YB/YC/YD

9.45 a.m. Q2 Climbing Starts – YA/YB/YC/YD

11.00 a.m. Q2 Climbing Ends – YA/YB/YC/YD

10.45 a.m. Briefing and Demonstration - Opens / Junior / Masters

11.00 a.m. Q1 Climbing Starts – Opens / Junior / Masters

12.15 p.m. Q1 Climbing Ends – Opens / Junior/ Masters

12.30 p.m. Q2 Climbing Starts – Opens /Junior/Masters

1.15 p.m. Q2 Climbing Ends - Opens /Junior/Masters 

2.15 p.m. Isolation Opens - YA/YB/YC/YD

2.30 p.m. Isolation Closes - YA/YB/YC/YD

2.45 p.m. Viewing

3.00 p.m. Climbing Starts - YA/YB/YC/YD

4.30 p.m. Climbing Ends - YA/YB/YC/YD

4.30 p.m. Isolation Opens – Opens/Junior/Masters

4.45 p.m. Isolation Closes – Opens/Junior/Masters

6.00 p.m.  Open /Junior/Masters Viewing

6.15 p.m. Open /Junior/Masters Climbing Starts – Opens Final Climbs

7.45 p.m. Climbing Ends – Open Finals

7.45 p.m. Prize Giving


Sunday: Bouldering Qualifications and Finals

7.45 a.m. Facility opens for warmup

8.15 a.m. Briefing

8.30 a.m Youth B / Youth A Qualification:  8 Problems

10.00 a.m. Qualification Ends

10.00 a.m. Briefing – Juniors/Opens

10.15 a.m. Junior / Opens Qualification: 8 Problems

11.45 p.m. Qualification Ends

11.45 p.m. Isolation Opens Youth A/Youth B

12.00 p.m. Isolation Closes

1.00 p.m. YB/YA Finals: 3 Problems

2.30 p.m. Finals End

2.30 p.m. Isolation Closes Opens

3.00 p.m. Junior / Opens Finals: 3 Problems

4.00 p.m. Finals End

4.05 p.m. Prize Giving  


The full rules the event and series are run under can be downloaded from the Climbing New Zealand Website.



July 30th, 2016 7:45 AM   through   July 31st, 2016 5:00 PM
5 Waikaukau Rd
Glen Eden
Auckland, AUK
New Zealand
Domestic License From
Auckland Sportclimbing Club $ 0
Waikato Climbing Club $ 0
Rotorua Climbing Club $ 0
Dynomites Climbing Club $ 0
Nelson Climbing Club $ 0
The Flying Geckos $ 0
Wanaka Cliffhangers Climbing Club $ 0
Taranaki Tuataras $ 0
BOP Team Rocktopia $ 0
Lead and Bouldering
Male and Female Masters [MB, ML] $ 90
Female Open [FOL, FOB] $ 90
Male Open [MOL, MOB] $ 90
Male Junior [MJL, MJB] $ 90
Female Junior [FJL, FJB] $ 90
Female Youth A [FYAL, FYAB] $ 90
Male Youth A [MYAL, MYAB] $ 90
Male Youth B [MYBL, MYBB] $ 90
Female Youth B [FYBL, FYBB] $ 90
Lead Climbing Only
Male and Female Masters [ML] $ 55
Male Juniors [MJL] $ 55
Female Juniors [FJL] $ 55
Male Open [MOL] $ 55
Female Open [FOL] $ 55
Male Youth A [MYAL] $ 55
Female Youth A [FYAL] $ 55
Female Youth B [FYBL] $ 55
Male Youth B [MYBL] $ 55
Female Youth C [FYCL] $ 55
Male Youth C [MYCL] $ 55
Female Youth D [FYDL] $ 55
Male Youth D [MYDL] $ 55
Bouldering Only
Male and Female Masters [MB] $ 55
Female Juniors [FJB] $ 55
Male Open [MOB] $ 55
Female Open [FOB] $ 55
Male Juniors [MJB] $ 55
Female Youth A [FYAB] $ 55
Male Youth A [MYAB] $ 55
Female Youth B [FYBB] $ 55
Male Youth B [MYBB] $ 55

Help spread the word

Please help us and let your friends, colleagues and followers know about our page: 2016 National Cup Series - Event 3 - Auckland